Skip to content
BOGOPay for 1,000 postcards, get 2,500 for $179. Buy one, get one on every main product. 7am to 7pm ET, 7 days a week 512-573-1977
USPS Every Door Direct Mail®

EDDM printing that costs pennies per household

Reach each address in a neighborhood without renting a single name. EDDM-size postcards start at $349 for 2,500, and 10,000 6.5″ × 9″ cards cost $889, under nine cents a home before postage.

How Every Door Direct Mail works

Every Door Direct Mail is a USPS service built around carrier routes. You select whole routes in the online tool, and the letter carrier drops one piece at each home and business along them. There are no names or address labels, which is why EDDM costs less than mailing to a bought list.

The catch is size. The post office only takes flats here, so one side has to pass 10.5″ or the other 6.125″, with 15″ × 12″ as the ceiling. Check any size with our EDDM size checker.

What a mailing costs per household

Two bills make up an EDDM mailing: printing and postage. Our printing for 10,000 6.5″ × 9″ cards is $889, under nine cents a home, and for 2,500 the same card costs $379.

Postage is the EDDM Retail rate set by USPS, paid at the post office. Our EDDM cost calculator adds that rate to the printing for any number of homes, so you see one total.

Postcard or package?

For most first mailings, a plain 6.5″ × 9″ postcard is the right call: big enough for USPS, cheap to print and quick to read. Packages bundle the same idea with folded formats and post office setup.

Pick a folded Gold, Platinum or Diamond package when you need room for a full menu, a price list or several services.

Taking it to the post office

Before drop-off, cards go into neat stacks, each topped with the paperwork USPS asks for, and you pay postage at the counter of the branch handling those routes. USPS publishes the exact bundling steps on its EDDM pages.

Phone us before anyone starts designing. Corey checks the size, matches the quantity to your routes and points to the cheapest tier for the count.

Every EDDM option, side by side

Postcards and packages that meet the USPS flat rule, with the price at each tier. Postage is extra and paid to USPS.

EDDM postcards and packages compared by size, stock, price and cost per piece
Option Size & format Stock & finish 2,500
pay for 1,000
5,000
pay for 2,500
10,000
pay for 5,000
Each at 10,000 Best for
EDDM postcards · all qualify as USPS EDDM flats
4.25″ × 11″ postcard 4.25″ × 11″ 16pt
UV or Matte
$349 $519 $749 7.5¢ Lowest Lowest cost flat, long and slim like a rack card
6.5″ × 9″ postcard 6.5″ × 9″ 16pt
UV or Matte
$379 $579 $889 8.9¢ The everyday pick for coupons and offers
6″ × 11″ postcard 6″ × 11″ 16pt
UV or Matte
$399 $579 $949 9.5¢ More room for a big photo and headline
8.5″ × 11″ postcard 8.5″ × 11″ 16pt
UV or Matte
$549 $799 $1,299 13.0¢ Letter-size card for menus and price lists
9″ × 12″ postcard 9″ × 12″ 16pt
UV or Matte
$579 $869 $1,489 14.9¢ The biggest card, hard to miss in a stack
EDDM packages · all qualify as USPS EDDM flats
Bronze package 4.25″ × 11″ Postcard 16pt / 160lb
UV 2 Sides
$349 $519 $749 7.5¢ Lowest Slim 4.25″ × 11″ card, ready to bundle
Silver package 6.5″ × 9″ Postcard 16pt / 160lb
UV 2 Sides
$379 $579 $889 8.9¢ 6.5″ × 9″ card, set up for the post office
Gold package 8.5″ × 11″ Vertical Bifold 100lb Coated Text
AQ 2 Sides
$399 $499 $899 9.0¢ Folded letter sheet with room for detail
Platinum package 11″ × 17″ Bifold 100lb Coated Text
AQ 2 Sides
$689 $1,099 $1,829 18.3¢ Tabloid fold for full menus and catalogs
Diamond package 11″ × 25.5″ Bifold · 11″ × 12.75″ Finished 100lb Coated Text
AQ 2 Sides
$1,159 $1,549 $2,229 22.3¢ Our largest folded mailer for big stories

Printing prices before shipping and USPS postage. Every quantity is buy-one-get-one: you pay for the smaller number and receive the larger. Shipping is calculated from your ZIP in the order builder; EDDM postage is paid to USPS.

EDDM packages

Five mailers, ready for the post office

Bronze

4.25″ × 11″ Postcard

$3492,500 pieces · 14.0¢ each
  • 16pt / 160lb, UV 2 Sides
  • 5,000 for $519
  • 10,000 for $749
Bronze →
Gold

8.5″ × 11″ Vertical Bifold

$3992,500 pieces · 16.0¢ each
  • 100lb Coated Text, AQ 2 Sides
  • 5,000 for $499
  • 10,000 for $899
Gold →
Platinum

11″ × 17″ Bifold

$6892,500 pieces · 27.6¢ each
  • 100lb Coated Text, AQ 2 Sides
  • 5,000 for $1,099
  • 10,000 for $1,829
Platinum →
Diamond

11″ × 25.5″ Bifold · 11″ × 12.75″ Finished

$1,1592,500 pieces · 46.4¢ each
  • 100lb Coated Text, AQ 2 Sides
  • 5,000 for $1,549
  • 10,000 for $2,229
Diamond →

EDDM questions

What size postcard do I need for EDDM?

One that counts as a flat, so over 10.5″ on the long side or over 6.125″ on the short side. Our 4.25″ × 11″, 6.5″ × 9″, 6″ × 11″, 8.5″ × 11″ and 9″ × 12″ cards all qualify.

Is postage included?

No. USPS charges the EDDM Retail rate, paid when you drop off your mail.

How many households are on a route?

Routes differ a lot in size. Selecting one in the USPS tool reveals its exact address count.

Can you help me plan routes?

Yes. Ring 512-573-1977, read out your route totals, and Corey matches the print order to them.

Live price

Price your EDDM mailing

The best price is on the phone

Do the math with us, not a form

Corey prices your exact mailing while you wait, checks the size against the USPS rules and points out where you can save before anything prints.

Corey, owner of Save Huge On Direct Mail Corey picks up. He owns the shop. Open 7 days, 7am to 7pm ET 512-573-1977 7am to 7pm ET, 7 days a week Call 512-573-1977
512-573-1977
Call 512-573-1977 Prices